COMMITTEES

STEERING COMMITTEE 

  • Agma Juci Machado Traina (USP)
  • Bernadette Lóscio (UFPE)
  • Caetano Traina Jr. (USP)
  • Carmem Hara (UFPR)
  • Javam Machado (UFC) (Chair)
  • Mirella M. Moro (UFMG)
  • Vanessa Braganholo (UFF)

 

SYMPOSIUM COORDINATION

  • Program Chair: Carmem S. Hara (UFPR)
  • Short papers Chair: Bernadette Lóscio (UFPE)
  • Short papers Co-chair: Damires Souza (IFPB)
  • Steering Committee Chair: Javam Machado (UFC)
  • Local Chair: Maria Camila Nardini Barioni (UFU)
  • Local Co-chair: Humberto Luiz Razente (UFU)
  • Demos and Applications Chair: Daniel de Oliviera (UFF)
  • Short Courses: Vaninha Vieira (UFBA)
  • Thesis and Dissertation Workshop Chair: Carina Dorneles (UFSC)
  • Tutorials Chair: Ana Carolina Salgado (UFPE)
  • Thesis and Dissertation Contest Chair: Vânia Vidal (UFC)
  • Workshops Chair: Fernanda Baião (UNIRIO)

 

LOCAL ORGANIZATION (joint with BRACIS2017 and KDMile2017)

  • SBBD Local Chair: Maria Camila Nardini Barioni
  • SBBD Local Co-chair: Humberto Luiz Razente
  • KdMiLe Local chair: Elaine Ribeiro de Faria
  • BRACIS Local Chair: Gina Maira Barbosa de Oliveira
  • STIL Local Chair: Paulo Henrique Ribeiro Gabriel
  • João Henrique de Souza Pereira
  • José Gustavo de Souza Paiva
  • Luiz Gustavo Almeida Martins
  • Marcelo Zanchetta do Nascimento
  • Maurício Cunha Escarpinati
  • Murillo Guimarães Carneiro

 

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

  • Chair: Carmem Hara
  • Agma J. Traina (USP São Carlos, Brazil)
  • Alberto Laender (UFMG, Brazil)
  • Alexandre Plastino (UFF, Brazil)
  • Altigran Silva (UFAM, Brazil)
  • Ana Carolina Salgado (UFPE, Brazil)
  • André Santanchè (UNICAMP, Brazil)
  • Angelo Brayner (UFC, Brazil)
  • Bernadette Lóscio (UFPE, Brazil)
  • Caetano Traina Jr (USP, Brazil)
  • Carina Dorneles (UFSC, Brazil)
  • Carmen Hara (UFPR, Brazil)
  • Celso Massaki Hirata (ITA, Brazil)
  • Clodoveu Davis (UFMG, Brazil)
  • Cristina Ciferri (USP São Carlos, Brazil)
  • Daniel Kaster (UEL, Brazil)
  • Daniel Oliveira (UFF, Brazil)
  • Divyakant Agrawal (UCSB, USA)
  • Duncan Ruiz (PUCRS, Brazil)
  • Edleno de Moura (UFAM, Brazil)
  • Eduardo Ogasawara (CEFET-RJ, Brazil)
  • Elaine P. M. de Sousa (USP, Brazil)
  • Eli Cortez (Microsoft, USA)
  • Fabio Porto (LNCC, Brazil)
  • Fernanda Baião (UNIRIO, Brazil)
  • Humberto Razente (UFU, Brazil)
  • Javam Machado (UFC, Brazil) – Chair
  • João Eduardo Ferreira (USP, Brazil)
  • Jonice Oliveira (UFRJ, Brazil)
  • José Antonio Fernandes de Macedo (UFC, Brazil)
  • José Palazzo Moreira de Oliveira (UFRGS, Brazil)
  • Karin Becker (UFRGS, Brasil)
  • Marco Antonio Casanova (PUC-Rio, Brazil)
  • Marcos André Gonçalves (UFMG, Brazil)
  • Maria Camila N. Barioni (UFU, Brazil)
  • Maria Claudia Cavalcanti (IME-RJ, Brazil)
  • Marta Mattoso (UFRJ)
  • Mirella Moro (UFMG, Brazil)
  • Mirian Halfeld Ferrari (Univ d’Orleans, France)
  • Pedro Eugênio Rocha (Facebook)
  • Renata Galante (UFRGS, Brazil)
  • Renato Fileto (UFSC, Brazil)
  • Ricardo Ciferri (UFSCar, Brazil)
  • Ricardo Torres (UNICAMP, Brazil)
  • Ronaldo dos Santos Mello (UFSC, Brazil)
  • Sergio Lifschitz (PUC-Rio, Brazil)
  • Valéria Times (UFPE, Brazil)
  • Vanessa Braganholo (UFF, Brazil)
  • Vania Bogorny (UFSC, Brazil)
  • Vaninha Vieira (UFBA, Brazil)
  • Viviane P. Moreira (UFRGS, Brazil)
  • Wagner Meira (UFMG, Brazil)
  • Wellington Santos Martins (UFG, Brazil)